2012 Football
Overall Conference Streak Home Away Neutral
2-9 (.182) 1-5 (.167) Lost 4 1-6 1-3 0-0
Elzie Anderson
Elzie Anderson Image
Elzie Anderson
Associate Head Coach
1st Season

Elzie Anderson is in his first year as the associate head coach and defensive coordinator for the Warriors.

Anderson comes to Waldorf after spending the last five years as defensive coordinator at Independence Community College in Kansas. While there he coached numerous All-Americans and developed one of the top-ranked defenses in the Jay Hawk Conference.

Anderson played collegiately at Itawamba Junior College and was selected to compete in the Mississippi All-Star game at wide receiver. He went on to complete his eligibility at Austin Peay State University. While at Austin Peay, Anderson was a First Team All-Conference selection and a team captain.

Following his collegiate career, Anderson played professionally in Europe for fourteen years. He played in seven National Championship games in Germany and won three, including two European Championships. Anderson also played in two National Championship games in Finland and was nominated for league MVP in 1991. While in Germany he played three seasons under current Waldorf head coach, Kent Anderson. In 1998 he was chosen as the German Bowl MVP and was named the Defensive Lineman of the Year in Europe in 1999. He collected four titles as player and coach under Anderson.

After coaching in the German professional ranks, Anderson was named the Head Coach for the Dutch Junior National team in 2005. He served as the defensive coordinator and defensive line coach for the team.

Anderson is the father of four and currently resides in Forest City.


 
2012 Football Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.Wt.HometownPrevious School
1Lezedric HillJRDB6-1204Miami, FLEllsworth CC
2James LoyddJRWR5-8158Lake Wales, FLLake Wales HS
3Sean WhiteJRDB5-7198Oxon Hill, MDPotomac HS
4Adam IsaacsonJRWR5-10185Clive, IAVan Meter HS
5Lavelle MaddoxJRRB5-9 Kansas City, KSIndependence CC
6Kenny BrownJRSS5-10195Ft. Lauderdale, FLEllsworth CC
7Bryan SmithSOQB6-0185Palmetto, FLPalmetto HS
8Jeffone MackFRQB5-9153Chicago, ILEnglewood Community Academy
8Oscar RoblesJRQB6-0190Covina, CAChowan University
9Anson FrederickJRDB5-9171Bellevue, WAInterlake HS
10Brennan StackJRK6-0160Spring Hill, FLLand O'Lakes HS
11Jovan DuBoseFRRB6-2260Chicago, ILRockford Christian HS
12Lucas BarkulooFRCB5-10160Hayfield, MNHayfield HS
12Samuel FiskJRQB6-0190Chewelah, WAJenkins HS
13Marc BallatoriSOWR6-1180Tequesta, FLIowa Wesleyan College
14Kodi BehrensFRQB6-2175Spring, TXSpring HS
14Jordan EilersFRQB6-3200Grand Rapids, MITri-Unity Christian HS
15Tevin PadgettJRFS5-10175Pensacola, FLJ.M. Tate HS
16Rashad HillSODB5-9180Palmetto, FLPalmetto HS
17Shamar McfarlandJRWR5-9170Chicago, ILMarper College
18Lashawn ChapmanSOWR6-3195Troy, NYHudson Valley CC
19Cordell BlackSOWR6-5195Cleveland, OHToledo University
20Walter O'NealSORB5-6170Ocala, FLLake Weir HS
21Devan SantosJRDB6-2200Salinas, CAMonterey Peninsula College
22Marshall WilliamsSORB5-9219Columbia, SCDutch Fork HS
23Collins McDonaldJRRB5-7178Newton, KNFt. Scott CC
23Nate ValenFRFS5-8145Owatonna, MNMedford HS
24Anthony FranciscoJRRB5-10185Kodiak, AKMonterey Peninsula College
25Adrian McDanielsFRWR5-9145Houston, TXDulles HS
26Cody HouseFRRB5-11170Marysville, WAMarysville-Pilchuck HS
27Cody MillerFRCB5-11170Garner, IAGarner-Hayfield HS
27Daryel ScottSOCB5-11195Miami, FLHillsborough HS
28Timothy TeranFRRB5-7185Flagstaff, AZCoconino HS.
29Quamel JohnsonJRDB5-11175Lake Wales, FLLake Wales HS
30Justin KerscherFRSS6-0175Central City, IACentral City HS.
31Darion NealJRRB5-9211St. Louis, MOIndependence CC
33Cortez WoodsFRWR6-2172Joliet, ILJoliet Central HS
34Clifton DavenportJRFB5-10260Memphis, TNTreadwell HS
35Zac LinehanJRLB5-8175Prior Lake, MNPrior Lake HS
36Quin LongFRSS5-10190Gainesville, FLNewberry HS
37DeMarlo LewisFRLB5-8185Las Vegas, NVCimarron-Memorial HS.
38Zac ZimmererFRFS/P6-0190Yoder, WYSoutheast HS.
39Austen BahrFRLB6-0190Belle Plaine, MNBelle Plaine HS.
40Christian BurressFRLB6-1215Lynnwood, WALynnwood HS.
41Zane ChoatSOLB5-11194Georgetown, TXWest Texas A&M University
42Attwood DuncanFRDL5-10250Orange County, CACimarron-Memorial HS.
43Antoine CumminsJRFB5-9235Brooklyn, NYBrooklyn Technical HS
44Rodney TaylorSRLB6-0203San Diego, CAMonte Vista HS
45Kenneth HortizuelaJRDE5-9230Fresno, CAMonterey Peninsula College
46Sarladine ConnallyJRLB5-10198Dectur, ALMontarey Peninsula College
47Christopher OliverSOLB6-0222Tampa, FLHillsborough HS
48Delroy NicholsJRLB6-1220Rosedale, NYBrooklyn Technical HS
50Michael Anderson Jr.FRLB6-3228New Orleans, LAAlgiers Technology Academy
50Evan GarrityFRLB6-0210Louisville, KYUpper Iowa
51Giano WhiteSRLB6-0220Moreno Valley, CACanyon Springs HS
52Kaleb MorganFRLB6-0220Burns, WYBurns HS.
52Christopher StoneSODL6-1231North Las Vegas, NVShadow Ridge HS
53Jeffrey HeflinFRLB5-11211Keller, TXFossil Ridge HS.
55Marcus WrightFRLB6-1210Lincoln, NELincoln North Star
56Diego-Santana HarrisFRLB5-10195St. Petersburg, FLAdmiral Farragut Academy
57Travis FreiheitFRLB6-0200Wykoff, MNKingsland HS.
58Demetrius Lewis, Jr.FRDE6-4215St. Petersburg, FLAdmiral Farragut Academy
62Jordan OfeimuFRDT6-0320Detroit, MIWest Bloomfield HS.
63Wade HuettFRDL6-2300Stevenson, WAStevenson HS
64Reginald Ewesuedo, Jr.JROL6-0240Tucson, AZScottsdale CC
65Jordan BrodFRDL5-10270Minooka, ILMinooka HS.
66Kelly Caldwell Jr.FROL5-10280Newberry, FLNewberry HS.
67Zach KrugerJROL6-2250Kasson, MNKasson-Mantorville HS
68Matt RiebelJROL6-2310Iola, KSIndependance CC
69Clayton IsbellFROL5-10250Cowan, TNFranklin County HS
70Scott PetersonSODL6-0320North Plymouth, MNWayzata HS
71Linnwood Kirkland Jr.FRDT6-0330Jacksonville, FLJean Ribault
72Jake AnayaSROL6-4245Gibsonton, FLEast Bay HS
73Cameron LoweSROL6-5298Compton, CACentennial HS
74Nick LariosSROL6-0280Miami, FLEast Lee HS
75Carvenus HobbsSRDL6-3390Warm Springs, GAManchester HS
76Adam BuehlerFROL6-3290Clear Lake, IAClear Lake HS
77Anthony SbernaFROL6-6290Las Vegas, NVPalo Verde HS
78Jonathon VegaSOOL6-4275Tampa, FLH.B. Plant HS
79Benjamin NealFROL6-0255Rudd, IARockford HS
80Stacy LongJRWR5-9170South San Jose, CAOak Grove HS.
80Davonta SmithFRWR5-11160Darien, GAMcIntosh County Academy
81Toddrien CousarSOWR6-2185Jacksonville, FLEnglewood HS
81Brandon HerbstFRWR5-9180West Bend, WIWest Bend East HS
82Tanner RogersFRWR5-10160Cedar Rapids, IALinn Mar HS.
82Payton ThompsonSOWR5-11175Spring, TXSpring HS
83Clayton ColquhounFRWR5-8150Cedar Rapids, IAGeorge Washington HS
83Caleb GilbertsonFRWR6-0155Hayfield, MNHayfield HS.
84Dylan ColeFRWR5-9160Cedar Rapids, IAWashington HS
84Jeffrey RileyJRTE6-0249Imperial, CAImperial HS
85Allen IgwebuikeFRWR6-1175Douglasville, GAAlexander HS
86Brandon BynumJRSS6-3180Land O' Lakes, FLWharton HS
86Jade JensenFRWR5-9170Mesquite, NVVirgin Valley HS.
87Chris SalinasJRWR5-9175Orlando, FLIndependence CC
88David DeLacySOTE6-3255Belvidere, ILHarper CC
88William GilberrySOCB5-8172Columbia, SCDodge City CC
89Kyle HooverSRTE6-4245Layton, UTLayton Christian Acadamey
90Ebben MignottSRDE6-4250Pensacola, FLPine Forest HS
91Charles McCrayFRDE6-1235Baton Rouge, LABuker HS.
92Darren McKenzieJRDL5-8258Royal Palm, FLRoyal Palm Beach HS
93DeAllen KingFRDT6-0275Monroe, LADulles HS.
94Deontae HollowayJRDT6-3305Manchester, GAManchester HS
95Darius McMillanFRDT6-1255Orlando, FLWinter Park HS
96Christopher SaavedraSODE6-3245Big Lake, MNBig Lake HS
97Eriberto CarreonFRDE6-1247Addison, ILGlenbard East HS
98Brandon WilliamsFRDT6-1280Johnstown, CORoosevelt HS
Kent Anderson - Head Coach - 1st season
Elzie Anderson - Associate Head Coach - 1st season
Henry Stone - Assistant Coach - 2nd season
Timothy Shields - Assistant Coach - 1st season
photo
photo
photo
photo
photo